foster feeder spotlight
Foster Feeder Recognition
Fourth quarter
(October–December 2019)
PREMIER FOSTER FEEDERS
Peter & Pieter Crawford-van Meeuwen: Gail & Peeta (Asian small-clawed otters)
Brent, Eileen & Alexander Dill: Bangori (Western lowland gorilla)
The Notley Foundation: Kisa (snow leopard)
Susannah & John Osley: Elway, Montana, & Bradshaw (San Clemente Island goats)
The Steel Family: Horton (African spurred tortoise)
Leslie & Robert Zemeckis: Stilts (Chilean flamingo)
foster feeder spotlight
Foster Feeder Recognition
Fourth quarter
(October–December 2019)
PREMIER FOSTER FEEDERS
Peter & Pieter Crawford-van Meeuwen: Gail & Peeta (Asian small-clawed otters)
Brent, Eileen & Alexander Dill: Bangori (Western lowland gorilla)
The Notley Foundation: Kisa (snow leopard)
Susannah & John Osley: Elway, Montana, & Bradshaw (San Clemente Island goats)
The Steel Family: Horton (African spurred tortoise)
Leslie & Robert Zemeckis: Stilts (Chilean flamingo)

Thank you to the following generous donors for becoming a new Foster Feeder or renewing your commitment as a Foster Feeder from October 1 to December 31, 2019!

Foster Feeders are a very special group of caring donors who choose to give back by sponsoring their favorite animal(s) at the Zoo. All of the proceeds from the Foster Feeder program go directly to pay for the more than $300,000 food bill to feed the hundreds of animals at the Zoo. This covers everything from fish for the penguins to hay for the giraffes. Thank you to these caring donors!

Looking to feed your soul by helping to feed the animals? Check out the Foster Feeder Special on page 2 of this edition of Zoo News.

ELITE Foster Feeders
Margaret Jo Dawes: golden lion tamarin
Juliette & Olivia Lamond: Chilean flamingo
Lucy Myman: island fox
Oliver & Lily Wei: fennec fox
VIP Foster Feeders
The Blinderman Family: golden lion tamarin
Robert Davey: Western pond turtle
Christopher Gariffo: Humboldt penguin
June M. Graff: fennec fox
The Libbert Family: scarlet ibis
Ray & Leslie Mathiasen: slender-tailed meerkat
Glenn Skankey: California condor
PREMIUM FOSTER FEEDERS
Christine Allen & Gerald Jacobs: titi monkey
Patricia A. Brooks: fennec fox
Martha Child: California condor
Ginni Dreier: Masai giraffe
Gail Kasovac: Masai giraffe
Stephen & Louise Komp: Amur leopard
Sarah, Melanie & Kyle Lewis: Masai giraffe
Siri & Bob Marshall: slender-tailed meerkat
Natalie Nakao: American bald eagle
Annamaria Nambiar: Amur leopard
Select Foster Feeders
Trinity Allen: slender-tailed meerkat
Alvarado Voss Trust: American alligator
Marjorie Bailey: Navajo-Churro sheep
Debra Brandon: Western lowland gorilla
Grandpa Bryce & Grandma JoAnn Blakely: Humboldt penguin
Gavin Cross: Asian small-clawed otter
Ethan Ellis: Burmese python
Kate Ellis: fennec fox
Leah Ellis: snow leopard
Kathryn Enos: Chilean flamingo
Jennifer L. Freeman: Asian small-clawed otter, reindeer
John Gillespie: California condor
Nicole & Lauren Gillespie: Western lowland gorilla
Leila Hart: Masai giraffe
Alice Henry: slender-tailed meerkat
Kristy Herr: Amur leopard
In memory of Brooks & Peggy Hollenbeck: Chilean flamingo
May Hornblower: snow leopard
Jack Hornblower: island fox
Heather Horton: lesser sulphur-crested cockatoo
Fiona Houlgate: slender-tailed meerkat
Andrew Hudson: Chilean flamingo
Bennett Hudson: Humboldt penguin
Denae Hudson: Humboldt penguin
Edward Hudson: Chilean flamingo
Ethan Hudson: Humboldt penguin
Parker R. Hudson: Humboldt penguin
Paul Lisowski: African lion
William Malinzak: radiated tortoise
Kenneth Minor: capybara
David & Kristi Morris: Humboldt penguin
Bridget Murphy: slender-tailed meerkat
Mackenzie Nelson: Humboldt penguin
Walter Orso: Humboldt penguin
Gregg L. Peterson: white-handed gibbon
Howard Reich: island fox
Ava Jeanne Sachar: African lion
Joan & Tom Schaumberg: crested porcupine
Mr. & Mrs. Bruce Scollin: snow leopard
Mike & Judy Scrimenti: Humboldt penguin
Mason Skidmore: Humboldt penguin
Quinn Stensland: fennec fox
Megan Sullivan: African lion
In memoy of William Sutterfield: Humboldt penguin
Ben Svancara : island fox
Madeline Svancara : snow leopard
Lynn Thalman: rosy boa
In memory of Julie Penrose Thomas: Western lowland gorilla
Margaret Trost: radiated tortoise
Barbara Turner: Masai giraffe
Megan & Mark Verardo: Masai giraffe
In memory of Annie & John Visser: slender-tailed meerkat
In honor of Janice Wong from Waverly, Alemyse and Quincy: Asian small-clawed otter, Masai giraffe, Western lowland gorilla
Foster Feeders
Adair Family: Humboldt penguin
Douglas Adamski & Colby Boss-Adamski: Livingston’s turaco
In memory of Paul & Barb Adamski: Western lowland gorilla
Donna Anderson: reindeer, slender-tailed meerkat
Dr. Linda Andrews: Masai giraffe
Marjorie Bailey: California desert tortoise, golden lion tamarin, island fox, titi monkey
In memory of Betty Baker: Western lowland gorilla
B. R. Bengry: giant anteater, island fox
Barbara Bengry: Amur leopard
The Blakely Family: Humboldt penguin
Erin Briggs: Amur leopard
Erin Briggs: Humboldt penguin
Regina Briggs: Humboldt penguin
Porter Miller Brune: titi monkey
Mallory Budesa: Asian small-clawed otter
Charles & Janet and Ryan & Alisha Capps: titi monkey, golden lion tamarin, rose-hair tarantula, ball python
Judy Cardinal: giant anteater
Atticus Quinn Carrillo-Vincent: Asian small-clawed otter
Aurora Leigh Carrillo-Vincent: Masai giraffe
Emerson Diego Carrillo-Vincent: Amur leopard
Sarah Carter: fennec fox
In memory of Robert Cavakis: titi monkey
Frank & Susan Consolo: slender-tailed meerkat
In memory of James Dill: Humboldt penguin
Joan Egbert: island fox
Abby & Paul Ellis: three-banded armadillo
Emily & George Ellis: three-banded armadillo
Myles Enos: titi monkey
Kylie Fazio: Humboldt penguin
MiaBella Fazio: Humboldt penguin
Karen Fore: island fox
Don Freeman: Amur leopard
Elizabeth & Harry Friedman: fennec fox, Humboldt penguin
Kian Gluckman: titi monkey
Kyla Gluckman: titi monkey
Zev Gluckman: titi monkey
Will Graves: capybara, Guinea hog
Gail Griffith: Masai giraffe
In memory of Rula Gussow: Chilean flamingo
Jean Hawthorne: African lion, California condor, red-tailed hawk, Western lowland gorilla
Nat Hawthorne: fennec fox, giant anteater, slender-tailed meerkat
Mark & Pam Ward: capybara
In memory of Sabrina Hernandez: Western lowland gorilla
Kyle Herrera: capybara
Dawn Rosalind & Bill Hessell: California condor
Barbara Hoskinson: Masai giraffe
Lindsey Hyslop: Chilean flamingo
Cindy Isley: Chilean flamingo
Don Isley: Asian small-clawed otter
Jack & Aria: Humboldt penguin
Brooke Johnson: fennec fox
Chris Johnson: Western lowland gorilla
Jeanne Kipp: white-handed gibbon
Sarah & Melanie Komp: Asian small-clawed otter
Kai Lawler: island fox
Kyle Lewis: Masai giraffe
Melanie Lewis: Masai giraffe
Sarah Lewis: Masai giraffe
Sarah, Melanie & Kyle Lewis: African lion
Joey Liu & Aiting Tung: Chinese alligator, island fox, prehensile-tailed skink, titi monkey
Greg Luce: California condor
Jennifer Luce: island fox
Deborah Lupo: island fox
Paige Marshall: fennec fox
Mary Ellen & Dan McCammon: Asian small-clawed otter
Hayden McCuskey: giant anteater
Natalie Michal: giant anteater
George Mingle: African lion
Kaelin Mounts: Humboldt penguin
Joyce Nichols: Humboldt penguin, Masai giraffe, Western lowland gorilla
Cressa Nursement: California condor
Kaya Offen: titi monkey
Jane Olmstead: Humboldt penguin, toco toucan
The Osley Family: African lion, capybara, golden lion tamarin, Masai giraffe, poison dart frog, Western lowland gorilla, slender-tailed meerkat
Kaylana Patterson: Western lowland gorilla
Jany Pearson: Amur leopard, Humboldt penguin
Luca Pearson: California condor
Lanette Perry: fennec fox, Masai giraffe
Cameron Pollard: island fox
Seth Pulford: slender-tailed meerkat
Frank Quaranta: golden lion tamarin, Humboldt penguin, Western lowland gorilla
Debralee Richardson: Amur leopard
Terry Richardson: Amur leopard
Wanda Lee Rodgers: island fox, Amur leopard, giant anteater
In memory of John Rous: American bald eagle
In memory of Mars Sanchez-Miranda: Amur leopard
TJ Savio-Breen: Humboldt penguin
Suzette Seagoe: Humboldt penguin
Mr. Peter R. Senn: Humboldt penguin
Grandpa Jack & Grandma Helene Siebert: Humboldt penguin
Candi Simmons: California desert tortoise
Eric Simmons: fennec fox
Jan & Scott Sloane: reindeer
Katilyn M. Slockbower: African lion, Masai giraffe
Brooke Smith: island fox
Jeff Spencer: Asian small-clawed otter
In memory of Matthew Steele: white-handed gibbon
Olivia Stitzel: snow leopard
Grace H. Thomas: crested porcupine
John Trindade: golden lion tamarin
Aiting Tung: California condor
Emerson M. Tunigold: Masai giraffe
Joe Ullian: Masai giraffe
Henry Urschel: Burmese python
Lindsey Anne Vatn: California desert tortoise
Avery Verardo: titi monkey
Kyle Verardo: titi monkey
Jean & Davis von Wittenburg: California condor
Axel & Scarlett Wahlquist: titi monkey
Donna L. Waite: Masai giraffe
Adam Walker: axolotl
Jo Wagner: Humboldt penguin
Mark & Pam Ward: Amur leopard, fennec fox, Humboldt penguin, island fox, titi monkey, Western lowland gorilla
Katie Willebrands: Masai giraffe
Eleanor & Steve York: Amur leopard
Dennen Zeitsoff: Western lowland gorilla
Myla Zeitsoff: Masai giraffe
Barbara Zerbe: Humboldt penguin
Select Foster Feeders
Trinity Allen: slender-tailed meerkat
Alvarado Voss Trust: American alligator
Marjorie Bailey: Navajo-Churro sheep
Debra Brandon: Western lowland gorilla
Grandpa Bryce & Grandma JoAnn Blakely: Humboldt penguin
Gavin Cross: Asian small-clawed otter
Ethan Ellis: Burmese python
Kate Ellis: fennec fox
Leah Ellis: snow leopard
Kathryn Enos: Chilean flamingo
Jennifer L. Freeman: Asian small-clawed otter, reindeer
John Gillespie: California condor
Nicole & Lauren Gillespie: Western lowland gorilla
Leila Hart: Masai giraffe
Alice Henry: slender-tailed meerkat
Kristy Herr: Amur leopard
In memory of Brooks & Peggy Hollenbeck: Chilean flamingo
May Hornblower: snow leopard
Jack Hornblower: island fox
Heather Horton: lesser sulphur-crested cockatoo
Fiona Houlgate: slender-tailed meerkat
Andrew Hudson: Chilean flamingo
Bennett Hudson: Humboldt penguin
Denae Hudson: Humboldt penguin
Edward Hudson: Chilean flamingo
Ethan Hudson: Humboldt penguin
Parker R. Hudson: Humboldt penguin
Paul Lisowski: African lion
William Malinzak: radiated tortoise
Kenneth Minor: capybara
David & Kristi Morris: Humboldt penguin
Bridget Murphy: slender-tailed meerkat
Mackenzie Nelson: Humboldt penguin
Walter Orso: Humboldt penguin
Gregg L. Peterson: white-handed gibbon
Howard Reich: island fox
Ava Jeanne Sachar: African lion
Joan & Tom Schaumberg: crested porcupine
Mr. & Mrs. Bruce Scollin: snow leopard
Mike & Judy Scrimenti: Humboldt penguin
Mason Skidmore: Humboldt penguin
Quinn Stensland: fennec fox
Megan Sullivan: African lion
In memoy of William Sutterfield: Humboldt penguin
Ben Svancara : island fox
Madeline Svancara : snow leopard
Lynn Thalman: rosy boa
In memory of Julie Penrose Thomas: Western lowland gorilla
Margaret Trost: radiated tortoise
Barbara Turner: Masai giraffe
Megan & Mark Verardo: Masai giraffe
In memory of Annie & John Visser: slender-tailed meerkat
In honor of Janice Wong from Waverly, Alemyse and Quincy: Asian small-clawed otter, Masai giraffe, Western lowland gorilla
Foster Feeders
Adair Family: Humboldt penguin
Douglas Adamski & Colby Boss-Adamski: Livingston’s turaco
In memory of Paul & Barb Adamski: Western lowland gorilla
Donna Anderson: reindeer, slender-tailed meerkat
Dr. Linda Andrews: Masai giraffe
Marjorie Bailey: California desert tortoise, golden lion tamarin, island fox, titi monkey
In memory of Betty Baker: Western lowland gorilla
B. R. Bengry: giant anteater, island fox
Barbara Bengry: Amur leopard
The Blakely Family: Humboldt penguin
Erin Briggs: Amur leopard
Erin Briggs: Humboldt penguin
Regina Briggs: Humboldt penguin
Porter Miller Brune: titi monkey
Mallory Budesa: Asian small-clawed otter
Charles & Janet and Ryan & Alisha Capps: titi monkey, golden lion tamarin, rose-hair tarantula, ball python
Judy Cardinal: giant anteater
Atticus Quinn Carrillo-Vincent: Asian small-clawed otter
Aurora Leigh Carrillo-Vincent: Masai giraffe
Emerson Diego Carrillo-Vincent: Amur leopard
Sarah Carter: fennec fox
In memory of Robert Cavakis: titi monkey
Frank & Susan Consolo: slender-tailed meerkat
In memory of James Dill: Humboldt penguin
Joan Egbert: island fox
Abby & Paul Ellis: three-banded armadillo
Emily & George Ellis: three-banded armadillo
Myles Enos: titi monkey
Kylie Fazio: Humboldt penguin
MiaBella Fazio: Humboldt penguin
Karen Fore: island fox
Don Freeman: Amur leopard
Elizabeth & Harry Friedman: fennec fox, Humboldt penguin
Kian Gluckman: titi monkey
Kyla Gluckman: titi monkey
Zev Gluckman: titi monkey
Will Graves: capybara, Guinea hog
Gail Griffith: Masai giraffe
In memory of Rula Gussow: Chilean flamingo
Jean Hawthorne: African lion, California condor, red-tailed hawk, Western lowland gorilla
Nat Hawthorne: fennec fox, giant anteater, slender-tailed meerkat
Mark & Pam Ward: capybara
In memory of Sabrina Hernandez: Western lowland gorilla
Kyle Herrera: capybara
Dawn Rosalind & Bill Hessell: California condor
Barbara Hoskinson: Masai giraffe
Lindsey Hyslop: Chilean flamingo
Cindy Isley: Chilean flamingo
Don Isley: Asian small-clawed otter
Jack & Aria: Humboldt penguin
Brooke Johnson: fennec fox
Chris Johnson: Western lowland gorilla
Jeanne Kipp: white-handed gibbon
Sarah & Melanie Komp: Asian small-clawed otter
Kai Lawler: island fox
Kyle Lewis: Masai giraffe
Melanie Lewis: Masai giraffe
Sarah Lewis: Masai giraffe
Sarah, Melanie & Kyle Lewis: African lion
Joey Liu & Aiting Tung: Chinese alligator, island fox, prehensile-tailed skink, titi monkey
Greg Luce: California condor
Jennifer Luce: island fox
Deborah Lupo: island fox
Paige Marshall: fennec fox
Mary Ellen & Dan McCammon: Asian small-clawed otter
Hayden McCuskey: giant anteater
Natalie Michal: giant anteater
George Mingle: African lion
Kaelin Mounts: Humboldt penguin
Joyce Nichols: Humboldt penguin, Masai giraffe, Western lowland gorilla
Cressa Nursement: California condor
Kaya Offen: titi monkey
Jane Olmstead: Humboldt penguin, toco toucan
The Osley Family: African lion, capybara, golden lion tamarin, Masai giraffe, poison dart frog, Western lowland gorilla, slender-tailed meerkat
Kaylana Patterson: Western lowland gorilla
Jany Pearson: Amur leopard, Humboldt penguin
Luca Pearson: California condor
Lanette Perry: fennec fox, Masai giraffe
Cameron Pollard: island fox
Seth Pulford: slender-tailed meerkat
Frank Quaranta: golden lion tamarin, Humboldt penguin, Western lowland gorilla
Debralee Richardson: Amur leopard
Terry Richardson: Amur leopard
Wanda Lee Rodgers: island fox, Amur leopard, giant anteater
In memory of John Rous: American bald eagle
In memory of Mars Sanchez-Miranda: Amur leopard
TJ Savio-Breen: Humboldt penguin
Suzette Seagoe: Humboldt penguin
Mr. Peter R. Senn: Humboldt penguin
Grandpa Jack & Grandma Helene Siebert: Humboldt penguin
Candi Simmons: California desert tortoise
Eric Simmons: fennec fox
Jan & Scott Sloane: reindeer
Katilyn M. Slockbower: African lion, Masai giraffe
Brooke Smith: island fox
Jeff Spencer: Asian small-clawed otter
In memory of Matthew Steele: white-handed gibbon
Olivia Stitzel: snow leopard
Grace H. Thomas: crested porcupine
John Trindade: golden lion tamarin
Aiting Tung: California condor
Emerson M. Tunigold: Masai giraffe
Joe Ullian: Masai giraffe
Henry Urschel: Burmese python
Lindsey Anne Vatn: California desert tortoise
Avery Verardo: titi monkey
Kyle Verardo: titi monkey
Jean & Davis von Wittenburg: California condor
Axel & Scarlett Wahlquist: titi monkey
Donna L. Waite: Masai giraffe
Adam Walker: axolotl
Jo Wagner: Humboldt penguin
Mark & Pam Ward: Amur leopard, fennec fox, Humboldt penguin, island fox, titi monkey, Western lowland gorilla
Katie Willebrands: Masai giraffe
Eleanor & Steve York: Amur leopard
Dennen Zeitsoff: Western lowland gorilla
Myla Zeitsoff: Masai giraffe
Barbara Zerbe: Humboldt penguin